Tag Archives: Supreme Court
[…] Tag Archives: Supreme Court

{1:50 minutes to read} In a recent case, Life Technologies Corp. v. Promega Corp., the Supreme Court reinterpreted the meaning of the patent infringement statute 35 U.S.C. § 271(f)(1). The statute reads: “Whoever without authority supplies or causes to be supplied in or from the United States all or a substantial portion of the components […]

The recent case Biosig Instruments Inc. v Nautilus Inc. sets a new standard for what is considered “indefinite” under U.S. patent law.