28Apr 2016
[…] 28Apr 2016

The Pending Case That Could Invalidate Thousands of Patents by Silvia Salvadori, PhD{1:40 minutes to read} A significant case for the patent law industry is currently on appeal before the Federal Circuit court. The case, Immersion Corp. v  HTC Corp., could decide what happens when an application is filed before the patenting of its parent application. Oral arguments for this case will be heard by the court in the first week of May 2016.

The case involves the interpretation of statute 35 U.S.C. 120, which states that:

“An application for a patent for an invention disclosed in an application previously filed shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the prior application, if filed before the patenting or abandonment of or termination of proceedings on the first application or on an application similarly entitled to the benefit of the filing date of the first application.” 

The U.S. District Court had refused to give deference to the USPTO’s interpretation of the statute, which allows same-day filings of continuing applications, and held that “before” means “before.”